McDonalds Ballarat Netball League – round 8 results

June 27, 2021 BY

Table toppers: North Ballarat, led by centre Stacy Matthews, are now clear at the top of the BNL A Grade ladder. Photo: ALISTAIR FINLAY

McDonalds Ballarat Netball League

ROUND 8

 

A GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 29 – Lake Wendouree 58

Goals – Bacchus Marsh – H Cootee 19, K Segrave 6, J Walker 4

Lake Wendouree – C McLean 44, E Hooper 14

 

East Point 47 – Darley 28

Goals – East Point – L Jew 20, L Fox 19, M Sharp 8

Darley – J O’Shannessy 11, K Boudrie 10, M Nagle 7

 

Ballarat 36 – Melton South 42

Goals – Ballarat – A Waters 11, M Nunn 6, I Forde 3

 

Sebastopol 38 – Redan 49

Goals – Sebastopol – C Filmer 14, G Cann 12, A Manyiel 12

Redan – M Nicholson 35, R Parry 14

 

Maddie Selmon had 50 goals from 58 attempts.

North Ballarat 58 – Melton 48

Goals – North Ballarat – M Selmon 50, G McCartin 8

Melton – U Palavi 33, E Carter 5

 

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              North Ballarat    7              7              0              0              0              415         262         28           158.40

2              Melton South    7              5              1              1              1              349         251         26           139.04

3              East Point            8              6              2              0              0              359         258         20           139.15

4              Lake Wendouree             7              4              3              0              1              290         247         20           117.41

5              Sebastopol         7              4              3              0              1              315         284         20           110.92

6              Redan   7              3              3              1              1              298         309         18           96.44

7              Ballarat 8              4              4              0              0              349         311         16           112.22

8              Darley   7              3              4              0              1              351         348         12           100.86

9              Melton 6              2              4              0              1              319         354         8              90.11

10           Bacchus Marsh  7              0              7              0              1              200         382         4              52.36

11           Sunbury               7              0              7              0              1              230         475         4              48.42

 

B GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 12 – Lake Wendouree 69

East Point 45 – Darley 26

Ballarat 57 – Melton South 30

North Ballarat 48 – Melton 25

Sebastopol 23 – Redan 58

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              Lake Wendouree             7              7              0              0              1              334         185         32           180.54

2              Sunbury               7              6              1              0              1              375         223         28           168.16

3              Redan   7              6              1              0              1              269         179         28           150.28

4              East Point            8              6              2              0              0              339         227         24           149.34

5              Darley   7              4              3              0              1              303         230         20           131.74

6              Ballarat 8              4              3              1              0              340         268         18           126.87

7              North Ballarat    8              3              4              1              0              294         274         14           107.30

8              Melton 7              2              5              0              1              176         271         12           64.94

9              Bacchus Marsh  7              1              6              0              1              143         338         8              42.31

10           Melton South    7              0              7              0              1              172         335         4              51.34

11           Sebastopol         7              0              7              0              1              152         367         4              41.42

 

C GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 11 – Lake Wendouree 50

East Point 31 – Darley 26

Ballarat 34 – Melton South 26

North Ballarat 32 – Melton 32

Sebastopol 35 – Redan 28

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              East Point            8              8              0              0              0              315         165         32           190.91

2              Darley   7              5              2              0              1              277         167         24           165.87

3              Lake Wendouree             7              5              2              0              1              233         153         24           152.29

4              Ballarat 8              6              2              0              0              284         211         24           134.60

5              North Ballarat    8              5              2              1              0              246         219         22           112.33

6              Melton South    7              4              3              0              1              234         239         20           97.91

7              Melton 7              2              4              1              1              217         245         14           88.57

8              Redan   7              2              5              0              1              217         231         12           93.94

9              Sebastopol         7              2              5              0              1              197         247         12           79.76

10           Sunbury               7              0              7              0              1              198         313         4              63.26

11           Bacchus Marsh  7              0              7              0              1              91           319         4              28.53

 

D GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 27 – Lake Wendouree 32

East Point 42 – Darley 16

Ballarat 40 – Melton South 31

North Ballarat 29 – Melton 28

Sebastopol 26 – Redan 35

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              East Point            8              8              0              0              0              295         184         32           160.33

2              Ballarat 8              7              1              0              0              298         188         28           158.51

3              Melton 7              4              2              1              1              210         168         22           125.00

4              Bacchus Marsh  7              4              3              0              1              204         196         20           104.08

5              Lake Wendouree             7              4              3              0              1              194         205         20           94.63

6              Sunbury               7              3              3              1              1              212         220         18           96.36

7              Melton South    7              2              5              0              1              208         202         12           102.97

8              North Ballarat    8              3              5              0              0              208         259         12           80.31

9              Redan   7              2              5              0              1              171         216         12           79.17

10           Sebastopol         7              2              5              0              1              166         211         12           78.67

11           Darley   7              0              7              0              1              127         244         4              52.05

 

E GRADE

Bacchus Marsh 15 – Lake Wendouree 50

Ballarat 21 – Melton South 16

North Ballarat 27 – Melton 27

Sebastopol 23 – Redan 12

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              East Point            7              7              0              0              1              229         71           32           322.54

2              Ballarat 7              6              1              0              1              173         111         28           155.86

3              Melton 6              4              1              1              2              152         118         26           128.81

4              Lake Wendouree             7              5              2              0              1              185         151         24           122.52

5              Melton South    6              3              3              0              2              132         131         20           100.76

6              North Ballarat    8              4              3              1              0              202         178         18           113.48

7              Sunbury               6              1              5              0              2              86           133         12           64.66

8              Sebastopol         6              1              5              0              2              92           143         12           64.34

9              Bacchus Marsh  6              1              5              0              2              67           210         12           31.90

10           Redan   7              0              7              0              1              99           171         4              57.89

 

19 & UNDER

Bacchus Marsh 17 – Lake Wendouree 57

East Point 10 – Darley 58

Ballarat 24 – Melton South 35

Sebastopol 25 – Redan 37

RANK    TEAM    P             W            L              D             B             F              A             Pts          %

1              Lake Wendouree             7              7              0              0              1              320         159         32           201.26

2              Darley   6              5              1              0              2              245         112         28           218.75

3              North Ballarat    7              6              1              0              1              312         144         28           216.67

4              Melton South    6              4              2              0              2              193         148         24           130.41

5              Redan   6              4              2              0              2              203         161         24           126.09

6              Sebastopol         6              2              4              0              2              167         213         16           78.40

7              Ballarat 8              3              5              0              0              267         240         12           111.25

8              Sunbury               6              1              5              0              2              130         225         12           57.78

9              Bacchus Marsh  7              1              6              0              1              128         285         8              44.91

10           East Point            7              0              7              0              1              90           368         4              24.46

 

Thank you for supporting local journalism!