fbpx

Aussies in action in Birmingham: Day 1

July 29, 2022 BY

Cody Simpson and Emma McKeon will be among the Australian swimmers hitting the pool at the Commonwealth Games today. Photo: DAVE HUNT/AAP

TODAY (Friday, July 29) is Day 1 of the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games, and Australian athletes will be straight into the action.

Here’s a list (all times are Australian Eastern Standard Time):

NETBALL

Group Matches; Australia v Barbados (2300 AEST)

National Exhibition Centre

CRICKET

Group Matches; Australia v India (2000 AEST)

Edgbaston Cricket Ground

TRIATHLON

Men’s Individual (Brandon Copeland, Jake Birtwhistle, Matthew Hauser) (2000 AEST)

Women’s Individual (Natalie Van Coevorden, Sophie Linn, Charlotte McShane) (2130 AEST)

Sutton Park

SWIMMING

Morning session (From 1230 AEST, Fri 1930 AEST):

Men’s 400m Freestyle Heats (Elijah Winnington, Mack Horton, Sam Short)

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Heats (Jenna Forrester, Kiah Melverton)

Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats (Ariarne Titmus, Mollie O’Callaghan, Madison Wilson)

Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 Heats (Brenden Hall, Timothy Hodge, Harrison Vig)

Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Heats (Emily Beecroft, Ellie Cole, Ashleigh McConnell)

Men’s 50m Butterfly Heats (Kyle Chalmers, Cody Simpson, Matt Temple)

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Heats (Abbey Harkin, Chelsea Hodges, Jenna Strauch)

Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats (Josh Edwards-Smith, Mitch Larkin)

Women’s 100m Butterfly Heats (Emma McKeon, Alex Perkins, Brianna Throssell)

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Heats (Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson)

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats (Australia).

Night session (from 0400 AEST):

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final

Women’s 200m Freestyle Final

Men’s 400m Freestyle Final

Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 Final

Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Final

Men’s 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals

Men’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Final

Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Final

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Sandwell Aquatics Centre

BADMINTON

Mixed Team Event Qualifying Round 1 and 2 – Australia v Sri Lanka (Round 1) in Session 2 (from Fri 2300 AEST)

National Exhibition Centre

TRACK CYCLING

Women’s Tandem B Sprint (Jessica Gallagher, Caitlin Ward) Qualification, Semi Finals, Finals

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit (Georgia Baker, Sophie Edwards, Maeve Plouffe, Chloe Moran, Alyssa Polites) Qualification, Finals

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit (Josh Duffy, Graeme Frislie, Conor Leahy, James Moriarty, Luke Plapp) Qualification, Finals

\Women’s Team Sprint (Kristina Clonan, Breanna Hargrave, Alessia McCaig) Qualification, Finals

Men’s Team Sprint (Matthew Glaetzer, Leigh Hoffman, Matthew Richardson) Qualification, Finals

Men’s Tandem B 1000m Time Trial Final (Beau Wootton, Luke Zaccaria) (From 1900 AEST)

Lee Valley VeloPark

SQUASH

Men’s Singles Round of 64 – Rhys Dowling (AUS) v Jason Doyle (SVG) (2115 AEST)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men’s Team Final and Individual Qualification (Mitchell Morgans, Tyson Bull, James Bacueti, Clay Mason Stephens and Jesse Moore) (1800 BST, 0300 AEST Saturday)

Utilita Arena Birmingham

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s Team Qualifying Rounds 1 and 2 (Australia v Malaysia)

Men’s Team Qualifying Rounds 1 and 2 (Australia v Malaysia) (From 1830 AEST)

National Exhibition Centre

LAWN BOWLS

Rounds 1 and 2 – Women’s Singles Sectional Play (Ellen Ryan)

Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play (Damien Delgado, Chris Flavel),

Men’s Triples Sectional Play (Barrie Lester, Carl Healey, Ben Twist)

Para Women’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play (Cheryl Lindfield, Serena Bonnell)

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play (Corey Wedlock, Aaron Wilson)

Women’s Fours Sectional Play (Kristina Krstic, Lynsey Clarke, Rebecca van Asch, Natasha van Eldik) (from 1730 AEST)

Victoria Park

BOXING

Men’s and Women’s Preliminary Rounds – Men’s Light Welterweight Round of 32- Billy Polkinghorn (AUS) v Fabio Tyrell Liam Roselie (SEY) (2230 AEST)

National Exhibition Centre

BASKETBALL 3X3

Women’s Group Match – Australia v Scotland (0030 AEST), Australia v Kenya (0600 AEST)

Men’s Wheelchair Group Match – Canada v Australia (0430 AEST)

Women’s Wheelchair Group Match – Australia v Scotland 0600 AEST)

Smithfield

RUGBY SEVENS

Men’s Group Matches – Australia v Jamaica (1928 AEST), Australia v Uganda (0420 AEST)

Women’s Group Matches – Australia v South Africa (1800 AEST), Australia v Scotland (0252 AEST)

Coventry Stadium