About: Times News Group

Posts by: Times News Group

October 18, 2023

Best First Year Entry Award sponsored by Harwood Andrews: Geelong West Dental

Geelong West Dental aims to provide exceptional dental services to the wider Geelong community in a warm and caring environment. The practice provides a broad...

October 18, 2023

Emerging Business Award sponsored by The Gordon: Geelong Sports Medicine Centre

It was a serious accident that inspired Geelong Sports Medicine Centre director Nick Jarman to find a better way to deliver allied health services...

October 18, 2023

Small Business Award sponsored by Envisage HR Solutions: The Proven Group

The Proven Group, a leading provider of comprehensive people and culture solutions for small and medium-sized enterprises, strives to help businesses unlock the full...

October 18, 2023

Chief judge hails an even year of entries

The judging for the 2023 edition of the Geelong Business Excellence Awards has concluded, and the standard of winners continues to improve year after...

September 24, 2023

AFL Barwon Under 18 Grand Final Results

Under 18 Division 1 gforce Cup Newtown & Chilwell 1 U18: 1.1, 2.4, 7.5, 10.10 (70) St Marys 1 U18: 2.3, 2.3, 4.5, 5.5 (35) GOALS: Newtown...

September 24, 2023

Bendigo Football League Grand Final Results

Sportspower Under 18's Golden Square Under 18's: 2.1, 2.3, 4.6, 7.7 (49) Gisborne Under 18's: 1.1, 4.1, 6.1, 8.5 (53) GOALS: Golden Square Under 18's: J. McMahon...

September 24, 2023

Ballarat Football League Grand Final Results

Ballarat Toyota Reserves Sunbury Reserves: 4.2, 5.6, 10.7, 14.8 (92) Sebastopol Reserves: 2.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.7 (25) GOALS: Sunbury Reserves: L. Brennan 6, A. Goodson 2, N....

September 24, 2023

Geelong Football League Grand Final Results

Geelong Football Netball League Seniors South Barwon Seniors: 0.2, 1.2, 4.4, 6.8 (44) Leopold Seniors: 4.3, 8.9, 10.12, 13.16 (94) GOALS: South Barwon Seniors: M. Caldow 2,...

September 21, 2023

Geelong Football League Grand Final Teams

SOUTH BARWON v. LEOPOLD South Barwon B: Austin Shepherd(10), Jack Driver(33), Dylan Starkie(20) HB: Rowan Gough(15), Fraser Fort(16), Todd White(28) C: Harry Cunningham(1), Taylor Mulraney(3), Kelly O’Neil(8) HF: Harry...

September 21, 2023

Ballarat Football League Grand Final Teams

DARLEY v. NORTH BALLARAT Darley B: Bailey Young(6), Darren Leonard(15), Jacob Zeestraten(47) HB: Zane Le Huray(20), Duncan Cadman(18), Adam Azzopardi(13) C: Joel Cadman(17), Matt Denham(3), Dylon Bishop(16) HF: Andrew...

September 21, 2023

Bendigo Football League Grand Final Teams

GOLDEN SQUARE v. SANDHURST Golden Square B: Harrison Burke(3), Zack Shelton(20), Jake Thrum(1) HB: Jack Hickman(7), Jayden Burke(10), Jon Coe(18) C: Thomas Toma(35), Ricky Monti(12), Jack Threlfall(29) HF: Liam...

September 18, 2023

Bendigo Junior Football League Grand Final Results

BJFL U12 B South Bendigo U12B: 1.3, 1.7, 2.11, 3.14 (32) St Kilians St Peters Gold U12B: 0.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 (15) GOALS: South Bendigo U12B: GOALS: St...

September 18, 2023

AFL Barwon Under 18 Finals Week 3 Results

Under 18 Division 1 gforce Cup St Marys 1 U18: 5.2, 8.2, 12.4, 16.6 (102) Leopold U18: 1.2, 1.3, 2.3, 5.3 (33) GOALS: St Marys 1 U18:...

September 18, 2023

Geelong Football League Finals Week 3 Results

Geelong Football Netball League Seniors

St Mary’s Seniors: 1.6, 4.7, 7.8, 8.10 (58)
Leopold Seniors: 2.2, 3.3, 8.4, 10.9 (69)
GOALS: St Mary’s Seniors: S....

September 18, 2023

Ballarat Football League Finals Week 3 Results

U/11 Seniors Lake Wendouree U/11 Seniors: 1.0, 4.3, 7.4, 9.6 (60) Ballarat U/11 Seniors: 1.0, 1.0, 1.1, 1.2 (8) GOALS: Lake Wendouree U/11 Seniors: M. Kinniburgh...

September 18, 2023

Bendigo Football League Finals Week 3 Results

Sportspower Under 18's Gisborne Under 18's: 1.1, 2.4, 5.9, 8.13 (61) Sandhurst Under 18's: 1.0, 2.1, 2.2, 3.6 (24) GOALS: Gisborne Under 18's: Z. Paterson 3, E....

September 18, 2023

Heathcote District Football League Grand Final Results

HDFNL Under 18 Boys North Bendigo Under 18's: 1.1, 2.1, 8.5, 12.10 (82) Huntly Under 18's: 0.2, 3.4, 5.5, 6.6 (42) GOALS: North Bendigo Under 18's: GOALS: Huntly...

September 18, 2023

Central Highlands Football League Grand Final Results

Central Highlands FL U15 Rokewood Corindhap U15: 1.4, 2.5, 5.8, 6.9 (45) Springbank U15: 0.0, 2.2, 2.3, 3.6 (24) GOALS: Rokewood Corindhap U15: Z. Dark 2, J....

September 18, 2023

Colac & District Football League Grand Final Results

Colac & District FNL Bulla Under 14.5's Irrewarra-Beeac Under 14.5's: 3.1, 4.3, 5.6, 8.9 (57) Birregurra Under 14.5's: 1.0, 1.2, 2.2, 3.4 (22) GOALS: Irrewarra-Beeac Under 14.5's:...

September 18, 2023

Geelong & District Football League Grand Final Results

Geelong and District Football League Seniors Inverleigh FNC Seniors: 3.0, 8.1, 11.3, 15.5 (95) Thomson FNC Seniors: 0.1, 1.4, 4.7, 4.8 (32) GOALS: Inverleigh FNC Seniors: D....

September 14, 2023

Geelong Football League Finals Week 3 Teams

ST MARY'S v. LEOPOLD St Mary's B: Damian McMahon(16), Nick Stevens(64), Nicholas Connors(25) HB: Doug Bond(3), Sam Bourke(18), Jesse Travaglini(24) C: Max Augerinos(1), Jack Blood(6), Harrison Ling(19) HF: Harry...

September 14, 2023

Ballarat Football League Finals Week 3 Teams

NORTH BALLARAT v. EAST POINT North Ballarat B: Joshua Sparkman(1), Ryan Hobbs(40), Charlie Darbin(Unknown) HB: Samuel Scally(30), Isaac Lovison(11), Ryan Polkinghorne(24) C: nelson troon(7), Jack Riding(16), Isaac Carey(44) HF:...

September 14, 2023

Bendigo Football League Finals Week 3 Teams

SANDHURST v. STRATHFIELDSAYE Sandhurst B: Tanner Nally(10), Liam Ireland(13), Darcy Mills(26) HB: Alex Wharton(34), Bryce Curnow(42), Noah Walsh(5) C: Jake McLean(17), Zach Pallpratt(11), Cooper Smith(28) HF: Lee Coghlan(1), Lachlan...

September 14, 2023

Heathcote District Football League Grand Final Teams

HEATHCOTE v. MOUNT PLEASANT Heathcote B: Will Long(8), William Direen(20), Joseph Beedle(35) HB: Codie Price(12), Ben Connelly(29), Connor Hamilton(14) C: Rhys Bolton(2), callum Birch(7), Mitchell McLean(25) HF: Henry McCarthy(16),...